Menu
Home Page

Trinity Primary School

Believe and Achieve

  • Translate
  • Search

Year 3

Welcome to Year Three 

Meet the teachers....

Meet the teachers.... 1 Miss Lewis
Meet the teachers.... 2 Miss Abraham
Meet the teachers.... 3 Miss Thornley

Welcome to Year 3

3L is taught by Miss Lewis

3A is taught by Miss Abraham

3T is taught by Miss Thornley

 

Our TAs are Mrs Taylor, Mrs Freeman and Miss Ellis.

 

Picture 1 Mrs Taylor
Picture 2 Mrs Freeman
Picture 3 Miss Ellis

Welcome to Year 3.

We would like to take this opportunity to welcome all the children and parents back after the Summer holidays. The year 3 newsletter will be attached above shortly.

 

Autumn Term Curriculum:

Our theme this half term is “The Stone Age”. The children will be investigating Rocks, Soils and Fossil in their Science work, the history of the stone age. Our author of the term is CS Lewis so our VIPERS text is 'The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe'.

 

Homework:

Homework this half term is related to our topic of The Stone Age with a focus on History. Homework is due in on a Wednesday but children may hand it in on the Monday and Tuesday if already completed. Spelling homework will be set weekly and reading is expected at least 5 times a week at home, the reading diaries need to be signed by an adult and this will be monitored weekly.

*After half term topic homework will be replaced by Maths homework which will have a focus on times tables.

 

PE and Swimming:

PE this term is on a Monday and will be outdoor games. Please ensure the children have correct kit that is also clearly named. We will continue this year to actively take part in the daily mile and as the children enjoyed this extra challenge each day last year.

Swimming will be on every other week on a Tuesday for 3A, Thursday for 3L and Friday for 3T. Swimming will start the week beginning 9.9.19.

 

Clubs

This term clubs available to year 3 children:

Thursday: Sketching Club with Miss Lewis and Miss Abraham

 

Key Dates for Year 3

Monday 21st October -                       School Photographs (Individuals and Families)

Tuesday 22nd October -                     School Photographs (Individuals and Families)

Monday 28th October -                       Half Term begins

Monday 4th November-                      Term restarts

Tuesday 3rd December -                    Clearwell Caves trip

Thursday 19th December -                 End of Term - break up for Christmas

 

Suggested Reading List for Year 3

· The Accidental Prime Minister by Tom McLaughlin

· The Boy Who Grew Dragons by Andy Shepherd

· Varjak Paw by SF Said

· Dog Man by Dav Pilkey

· King Kong by Anthony Browne

· Beast Quest Series by Adam Blade

· The Abominables by Eva Ibbotsen

· Ice Palace by Robert Swindells

· Kid Normal by Greg James

· The World According to Humphrey by Betty G. Birney

· Harry the Poisonous Centipede by Lynne Reid Banks

· Dilly the Dinosaur by Tony Bradman

· The Invisible Boy by Trudy Ludwig

· The Secret World of Polly Flint by Helen Cresswell

· Fantastic Mr Fox by Roald Dahl

· The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl

· Wilf the Mighty Worrier Saves the World by Georgia Pritchett

· Willa and Old Miss Annie by Berlie Doherty

· Animal Ark series by Lucy Daniels

· The Diary of a Killer Cat by Anne Fine

· Picasso Perkins  by Adele Geras

· All Because of Jackson by Dick King Smith

· Mrs Pepperpot Stories by Alf Proysen

· Unusual Day by Sandi Toksvig

· The Bolds by Julian Clary

· The Grunts in Trouble by Philip Ardagh

· Ariki and the Giant Shark by Nicola Davies

· Erica’s Elephant by Sylvia Bishop

· Arlo, Mrs Ogg and the Dinosaur Zoo by Alice Hemming

· Oliver and the Seawigs by Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre

· Hotel Flamingo by Alex Milway

· Stitch Head by Guy Bass

· Witch for a Week by Kaye Umansky

· The Adventures of Harry Stevenson by Ali Pye

· The Adventures of Ermine (who is very determined) by Jennifer Gray

· We Won an Island by Charlotte Lo

· Isadora Moon Goes to the Ballet by Harriet Muncaster

· Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter

· The Secret Seven: Mystery of the Skull by Enid Blyton

· Mariella: Queen of the Skies by Eoin Colfer

· Spy Toys  by Mark Powers

· Toto the Ninja Cat and the Great Snake Escape by Dermot O’Leary

· The Dragonsitter by Josh Lacey

· The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton

· Ruby’s Worry by Tom Percival

· Marge in Charge by Isla Fisher

· Ellie and the Cat by Malorie Blackman

· Dave Pigeon by Swapna Haddow

· The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton

Photo Gallery 2019-2020

Our Autumn Author of the Term......... C.S.Lewis

Our Spring Author of the Term................ EB White

Our Author of the Term....... Summer Term: Roald Dahl

Year 3 Photo Gallery 2018-2019

World Book Day 2019

World Book Day 2019 1
World Book Day 2019 2
World Book Day 2019 3
World Book Day 2019 4

All Things Wild Trip

All Things Wild Trip 1
All Things Wild Trip 2
All Things Wild Trip 3
All Things Wild Trip 4
All Things Wild Trip 5
All Things Wild Trip 6
All Things Wild Trip 7
All Things Wild Trip 8
All Things Wild Trip 9
All Things Wild Trip 10
All Things Wild Trip 11
All Things Wild Trip 12
All Things Wild Trip 13
All Things Wild Trip 14
All Things Wild Trip 15
All Things Wild Trip 16
All Things Wild Trip 17
All Things Wild Trip 18
All Things Wild Trip 19
All Things Wild Trip 20
All Things Wild Trip 21
All Things Wild Trip 22

Tudor Day

Tudor Day 1
Tudor Day 2
Tudor Day 3
Tudor Day 4
Tudor Day 5
Tudor Day 6

Homework in Year 3 this year.....

Educational Visits (Clearwell caves)

Daily Mile...

Daily Mile... 1
Daily Mile... 2
Daily Mile... 3

Roald Dahl Day

Roald Dahl Day 1
Roald Dahl Day 2
Roald Dahl Day 3

Scooter Training

Scooter Training 1
Scooter Training 2
Scooter Training 3
Scooter Training 4
Top